Ursula Ellis

Filmmaker

Born in Nuremberg, Germany. Raised throughout the American South, Midwest, and East Coast. Educated in Chicago & New York. Living & working in LA.

EDUCATION:

October 2017, MFA in Screenwriting & Directing, Columbia University School of the Arts, Film Division, New York, NY

June 2012, B.Sc. in Radio/Television/Film & British and European History, Northwestern University School of Communications, Evanston, IL

FILMOGRAPHY:

AVA IN THE END (Director/Editor/Producer)

recently completed professional narrative short, 10 minutes, RED EPIC-W camera & Kowa anamorphic lenses

written & executive produced by Addison Heimann (KAPPA FORCE)

FOR GEORGE ON HIS 30TH BIRTHDAY (Director/Writer/Producer)

narrative proof-of-concept short, 18 minutes, RED EPIC-D camera & Kowa anamorphic lenses

Columbia University MFA Film starring Michael Esper & Allie Gallerani (advisors: Craig Zobel & Trey Ellis)

Awards:

2018 Nominee, Liberty Global Domestic Student Filmmaker Award

2018 Official Selections:

Denver Film Festival (US)

CRICK IN THE HOLLER (Director/Writer/Producer)

narrative short, 18 minutes, Panavised ARRI Alexa Plus camera & Primo lenses

Columbia University MFA Thesis Film starring Rebeca Robles, Chloe Roe, and Van Hansis (advisor: Trey Ellis)

Distribution: available March 2019 via Seed&Spark, formerly released via Labocine, the Imagine Science Film Festival’s premiere online science film magazine & streaming platform

Awards:

2016 Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Short Film Production Grant

2017 IFP Audience Choice Award, Columbia University Film Festival

2017 Faculty Jury Honors, Columbia University Film Festival

2017 Best Student Film, Lone Star Film Festival

2017 Nominee, Best Student Film, Woodstock Film Festival

2017 Semifinalist, Screencraft Short Film Fund

2017 Audience Choice Award, North Shore Towers Film Festival

2018 Best Student Film, Tupelo Film Festival

2018 Special Mention, Best Student Narrative, March on Washington Film Festival

2017 Official Film Festival Selections:

Columbia University Film Festival (US)

Woodstock Film Festival (US)

Cucalorus Film Festival (North Carolina, US)

Citizen Jane Film Festival (Missouri, US)

Lone Star Film Festival (Texas, US)

North Shore Towers Film Festival (New York, US)

2018 Official Film Festival Selections:

Beloit International Film Festival (US)

Green Mountain Film Festival (Vermont, US)

Tupelo Film Festival (US)

March on Washington Film Festival (US)

Chesapeake Film Festival (US)

West Virginia International Film Festival's Underground Cinema Screening -- programmed w/ Academy-nominated documentary RGB (US)

Lewis Theatre Screening -- programmed w/ documentary What Lies Upstream (West Virginia, US)

Summersville Public Library Screening (West Virginia, US)

WHY I RUN (Producer)

written & directed by Nadia Zoe

narrative short, 10 minutes, RED EPIC-D camera

Columbia University MFA Thesis Film (advisor: Hilary Brougher)

2017 Official Film Festival Selections:

Educational premiere: Columbia University Film Festival (US)

NANNIES (Director)

sketch web series, six 2 minute episodes, Canon 7D camera

written & executive produced by UCB alums Anna Marr, Laura Winters, and Matt Abedi

Distribution: available via YouTube

2018 Official Film Festival Selections:

Northwestern University East Arts Alumni Showcase (New York, NY)

THIS IS NOT A LOVE SONG (Director/Writer/Editor)

narrative short, 10 minutes, RED EPIC-D camera

Columbia MFA Short Film (advisor: Tom Kalin)

Awards:

2016 Most Impactful Film, Columbia River Gorge International Film Festival

2016 Finalist, Colorlab Summer Short Contest

2016 Official Film Festival Selections:

Indie Memphis Film Festival (US)

Columbia River Gorge International Film Festival (California, US)

Filmslang Film Festival (Kentucky, US)

Brainwash Drive-In/Bike-In/Walk-In Movie Festival (California, US)

Underground Cinema Film Festival (Dublin, Ireland)

Lady Parts Film Club Dramatic Showcase (New York, US)

2017 Official Film Festival Selections:

Crossroads Film Festival (Mississippi, US) 

Syracuse International Film Festival (US)

New Hope Film Festival (US)

Bucharest ShortCut Cinefest (Romania)

Transylvania Cinema Awards (Romania)

Ibiza Cinefest (Spain)

Northwestern University East Arts Alumni Showcase (New York, NY)

DELUGE: MAINE MELTING IN JANUARY (Director/Editor)

experimental short, 1 minute, iPhone 5s camera 

made as a guest contributor to the centi-film collective & online gallery, ridge&clark, in response to the centerpiece film, HILTSWALTI, by Soda_Jerk 

TOUCH (Producer)

narrative short, 10 min, Blackmagic Pocket camera

written by Bittnarie Shin and Andrew Stephen Lee, directed by Andrew Stephen Lee

Columbia University MFA Film (advisor: Eliza Hittman)

2015 Official Film Festival Selections:

Los Angeles Film Festival (US)

San Francisco International Festival of Short Films (US)

2016 Official Film Festival Selections:

Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival (France)

Kyiv International Short Film Festival (Ukraine)

Concorto Film Festival (Italy)

2017 Official Film Festival Selections:

Festival du Film court d’Aigues Vives (France)

BUKOWSKI MADE ME DO IT (Director/Writer/Editor)

narrative short, 13 minutes, Blackmagic Pocket camera

co-written with Derly Perez

Columbia University MFA Film (advisor: Eliza Hittman)

2015 Official Film Festival Selections:

TODAY IS YOUR BIRTHDAY Arts Festival (Chicago, IL)

SEVEN STORY SYCAMORE (Director/Writer/Editor)

narrative short, 6 minutes, Canon 5D camera

Columbia University MFA Film (advisor: Hillary Brougher)

2015 Official Film Festival Selection:

Columbia River Gorge International Film Festival (Oregon, US)

Northwestern University East Arts Alumni Showcase (New York, NY)

TY’S LIST (Editor)

feature documentary, 79 minutes, Canon 5D camera

directed & produced by Jesse Swedlund and Ben Prawer

Awards: 

2014 Film Heals Award, Manhattan Film Festival

2014 Official Film Festival Selections:

Manhattan Film Festival

Beloit International Film Festival

Distribution: available via Vimeo 

FALLIN’ FOR YOU (Director/Story)

narrative music video, 5 minutes, RED One camera

music & lyrics by Young Jesus

Northwestern University student-supported music video

Awards:

2012 Niteskool Productions Music Video Grant

2012 Official Film Festival Selections:

Chicago International Movies & Music Festival (US)

George Lindsey UNA Film Festival (Alabama, US)

Tupelo Film Festival (Mississippi, US)

TELOMERES (Editor)

narrative short, 20 minutes, 16 mm film

directed by Nic Park & Ben Leventhal

Northwestern University student-supported film

Awards:

2012 Studio 22 Productions Spring Grant

WAR IS KIND (Director/Writer)

narrative short, 19 minutes, RED One camera

Northwestern University Senior Directing Sequence Film (advisors: Spencer Parsons and Deb Tolchinsky)

Awards:

2011 Northwestern University Women Filmmakers Alliance Production Grant

2011 Northwestern University School of Communications Dean’s Advisory Council Grant

THE BALLAD OF BARBARA ALLEN (Director/Writer)

narrative short, 13 min, RED One camera

Northwestern University Independent Study Film (advisors: Spencer Parsons and Kyle Henry)

current Northwestern University teaching example film (Kyle Henry’s Producing class)

Awards:

2011 Nominee, Kodak Student Cinematography Scholarship

2011 Northwestern University School of Communications Dean’s Advisory Council Grant

2011 Official Film Festival Selection:

FirstGlance Film Festival (Pennsylvania, US)

JANE AND GOLDIE (Director/Writer)

narrative short, 16 min, Panasonic HXV camera

Northwestern University student-supported film

Awards:

2010 Studio 22 Productions Fall Grant

2010 Northwestern University School of Communications Dean’s Advisory Council Grant

2011 Official Film Festival Selection:

White Sands International Film Festival (New Mexico, US)

JESSAMINE (Director/Writer)

narrative short, 11 min, Panasonic DXV camera

Northwestern University student-supported film

Awards:

2009 Studio 22 Productions New Student Grant

AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS:

2018 Catwalk Artist Residency Recipient

2018 Tribeca Film Institute Sloan Filmmaker Fund Finalist

2018 Sundance Episodic Story Lab Finalist

2018 Sundance January Screenwriters Lab Finalist

2018 Humanitas Prize David and Lynn Angell College Comedy Fellowship Nominee

2017 Screencraft Short Film Fund Semifinalist 

2016 Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Short Film Production Grant Winner

2016 New York Mayor’s Office of Media and Entertainment Finance Lab Participant

2016 Refinery29 & Columbia Digital Storytelling Lab Think & Do Collaborative Session Participant

2016 Maine Media Workshop Writing Retreat Participant

2015-2017 Graduate-Level Teaching Assistant Fellowship, “Elements of Dramatic Narrative,” Columbia University School of the Arts, Film Division

2015 Academy of Motion Pictures Nicholls Fellowship Quarterfinalist 

2015 Scriptapalooza International Screenwriting Competition Quarterfinalist

2015 CineStory Retreat and Fellowship Quarterfinalist

2014-2016 Equipment Room Fellowship, Columbia University School of the Arts, Film Division

2008-2012 Northwestern University Dean’s List

VISITING ARTIST TALKS/PANELS/LECTURES:

2018 Guest Lecturer: “Crick in the Holler” Screening & Filmmaker Q&A, Tijah Bumgarner’s Advanced Digital Filmmaking Course, Marshall University, Huntington, WV

2018 Visiting Artist Talk: Living & Working as a Filmmaker Post-Film School and the Grad School Decision, Spencer Parsons' Senior Directing Course, Northwestern University School of Communications, Radio/Television/Film Department

2018 Panelist: “What Lies Upstream” Documentary Screening and Panel on Environmental Degradation in Marginalized Communities, Maysles Documentary Center, New York, NY

2017 Panelist: Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Grant Info Session, Columbia University School of the Arts, Film Division

2016 Panelist: Prospective Student Info Session, Columbia University School of the Arts, Film Division

2016 Guest Lecturer: Incoming Student Technical Workshop, Columbia University School of the Arts, Film Division

TEACHING/ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE:

2016 Teaching Assistant, “TV Writing Summer Intensive,” Professors Alan Kingsberg and Charlie Rubin, Columbia University School of the Arts, Film Division

2015-2017 Graduate-Level Teaching Assistant, “Elements of Dramatic Narrative,” Professor Andy Bienen, Columbia University School of the Arts, Film Division

2014-2016 Senior Equipment Room Technician, Columbia University School of the Arts, Film Division

2014-2015 Research Assistant, Professor Jean Cohen, Columbia University Political Science Department

2010 Practical Effects Test Artist, Professor Spencer Parsons, Northwestern University School of Communication, Radio/Television/Film Department

2009-2012 Editor/Research Aide, Professor Irving Rein, Northwestern University School of Communications, Communications Studies Department

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:

2012-present Freelance Director, Writer, and Editor, Little Bear Pictures LLC (self-owned indie production company w/ producing partner Emerson Nosek), Los Angeles, CA

2018 Shorts Programmer, Cucalorus Film Festival, Wilmington, NC (remote)

2015-2017 Development & Research Consultant, Cine Mosaic (Emmy-winning producer Lydia Dean Pilcher’s production company), New York, NY

2015 Editor, Maker Studios (for YouTube creators The Gregory Brothers, best known for their viral “Autotune the News” videos), New York, NY

2015 Writer, Pocket Gems (for interactive mobile game platform Episode), New York, NY

2013 Post-Production Associate, See3 Communications (a non-profit video production and marketing company), Chicago, IL

2012-2013 Distribution Manager, AOK Productions (director Kyle Henry’s production company), Chicago, IL

2012 Post-Production Intern, Optimus Post, Chicago, IL

2011 Original Programming Intern, AMC Network, New York, NY

2010 Extras Casting Assistant, Transformers 3/Paramount Pictures, Chicago, IL